Skip Repetitive Navigation Links

Department Directory

Please note that all phone extensions at Rhode Island College may be dialed externally by using area code 401 and prefix 456. For example, extension 8000 would be dialed by entering 401-456-8000 on your phone.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Department Contact Person Extension
Academic Affairs Joshua Hamilton 8003
Academic Support and Information Services Patrice Mettauer 8083
Accounting and Computer Information Systems Lisa Bain 8036
Accounting Office Melissa Souza 8001
Adams Library Carissa DeLizio 8052
Administration and Finance David Gingerella 8200
Admissions Office Jason Anthony 8234
Affirmative Action Margaret Lynch-Gadaleta 8387
Africana Studies Maureen Reddy 8377
Alumni and College Relations Suzanna Alba 8086
Americans with Disabilities Margaret Lynch-Gadaleta 8387
Anthropology Praveena Gullapalli 8005
Art Richard Whitten 8054
Athletics Department Donald Tencher 8007
Audiovisual David Toms 8803

B

Department Contact Person Extension
Bannister Gallery bannistergallery@ric.edu 9765
Biology Rebeka Merson 8010
Bookstore SM8225@bncollege.com 8025
Box Office Paul Cotter 8144
Browne Hall Alize Cordell 8240
Budget Office Robert Eaton 8776
Bursar's Office Charlene Szczepanek 8130

C

Department Contact Person Extension
Campus Card Dennis Sousa 8394
Campus Store SM8225@bncollege.com 8025
Capital Projects Kevin Fitta 8262
Career Development Center Demetria Moran 8031
College Advancement and External Relations Edwin R. Pacheco 8460
Communication Anthony Galvez 8270
Communications and Marketing Chad Minnich 8977
Community, Equity and Diversity Anna Cano Morales 9786​
Council of Rhode Island College Vincent Bohlinger 8660
Counseling Center Aimee Pseekos 8094
Counseling, Educational Leadership and School Psychology John Eagle 8023
Curriculum Resources Center 8052
Custodial Services 8262

D

Department Contact Person Extension
Dance Angelica Vessella 9883
Dean of Students Scott Kane 8061
Dining Services Arthur Patrie 8207
Disability Services Center Keri Rossi-D’entremont 2776

E

Department Contact Person Extension
Economics and Finance Alema Karim 8036
Educational Studies Lesley Bogad 8170
Elementary Education Carolyn Obel-Omia 8016
English Maureen Reddy | Stephen Brown 8028

F

Department Contact Person Extension
Facilities and Operations James Jerue, Jr. 8262
Faculty Center for Teaching and Learning Jeanne Haser 9984
Faculty of Arts and Sciences Earl Simson 8107
Feinstein School of Education and Human Development Gerri August | Julie Horwitz 8110
Field Education Mary McLaughlin 8042
Financial Aid Office Kenneth Ferus 8033

G

Department Contact Person Extension
Graduate Studies Leslie Schuster 9723
Grant Accounting Mary West 8197

H

Department Contact Person Extension
Health and Physical Education Robin Kirkwood Auld 8046
Health Promotion Lisa Hoopis 1968
Health Services Lynn Wachtel 8055
Henry Barnard School Jeannine Magliocco 8127
History David Espinosa 8039
Honors Program Rebecca Sparks 9881
Human Resources Maggie Sullivan 8216

I

Department Contact Person Extension
Information Services Stephen King 8200
Institutional Research and Planning Christopher Hourigan 8099
Intercollegiate Athletics, Intramurals and Recreation Donald Tencher 8077
Interfaith Center Antoinette Gomes 8168
International Student Services Audrey Olmsted 8649

L

Department Contact Person Extension
Landscaping and Grounds Gregory Gammell 8262

M

Department Contact Person Extension
Management and Marketing Michael Casey 8096
Management Information Services Bin Yu 8050
Mathematics and Computer Science Stephanie Costa 8038
Modern Languages Olga Juzyn 8029
Music, Theatre, and Dance Ian Greitzer 9883

N

Department Contact Person Extension
Nazarian Center for the Performing Arts Katherine Bacon 8194
Network and Telecommunications Henk Sonder 8803
Nonprofit Studies Michael Andrade
Nursing Yolande Lockett 8013

O

Department Contact Person Extension
Office of College Communications and Marketing Chad Minnich 8090
Office of Information Services Stephen King 8200
Office of Partnerships and Placements Joan Ford 8877
Office of Sponsored Programs Lisa Smolski 8228
Office of Student Life Scott Kane 8061
Office of the Bursar Charlene Szczepanek 8130
Office of the Controller Stephen Nedder 8200
Office of the President Frank Sánchez 8100
Outreach Programs Jenifer Giroux 8698

P

Department Contact Person Extension
Payroll Office Kathleen Gonsalves 8695
Penfield Hall Alex Khoury 8240
Philosophy Aaron Smuts 8012
Physical Plant James Jerue, Jr. 8262
Physical Sciences Sarah Knowlton 8049
Political Science Thomas Schmeling 8056
President's Office Frank Sánchez 8100
Professional Studies and Continuing Education Jenifer Giroux 8091
PSA@RIC Dennis Sousa 8464
Psychology Randi Kim 8015
Publishing Services Chad Minnich 8464
Purchasing Office Jessica Silva Cimorelli 8047

R

Department Contact Person Extension
Records Office Tamecka Hardmon 8213
Recreation Center Donald Tencher 8007
Research and Grants Administration Lisa Smolski 8228
Residential Life and Housing Shawna Altenburger 8240
RI STEM Center Carol Giuriceo 2799
RIC Foundation Edwin Pacheco 8105
RICAFT Quenby Hughes 9842

S

Department Contact Person Extension
School of Business Jeffrey Mello 8009
School of Nursing Jane Williams 8013
School of Social Work Sue Pearlmutter 8042
Security and Safety Frederick Ghio 8201
Sherlock Center on Disabilities A. Anthony Antosh 8072
Sociology Mikaila Arthur 8026
Special Education Ying Hui-Michael 8024
Strategic Initiatives Clark Greene 8993
Student Success Jason Meriwether 8993
Student Employment Demetria Moran 8031
Student Government Thomas Lima 8088
Student Union Kristen Salemi 8034
Study Abroad Office Olga Juzyn 8392
Sweet Hall Nachel Motta 8240

T

Department Contact Person Extension
Telephone Services Henk Sonder 8803
Theatre William Wilson 9883
Thorp Hall Aysia Thomas 8144
Tickets (see Box Office) Paul Cotter 8144
Tutorial Services Patrice Mettauer 8083

U

Department Contact Person Extension
Unity Center Antoinette Gomes 8791
Upward Bound Claudia Erazo-Conrad 8081
User Support Services David Toms 8803

W

Department Contact Person Extension
Web Communications Karen Rubino 8849
Weber Hall Allison Thayer 8240
Welcome and Information Center Kristen Salemi 8148
Willard Hall Allison Thayer 8240
Women's Center Lisa Hoopis 8474
Writing Center Claudine Griggs 8141​​​​​

Page last updated: November 15, 2017