NOTICE : Planned Power Outages - November 2 and 4. Click for details.

Master Plan Committees

Master Plan Committee

*Barry Schiller - Chair, Emeriti Faculty
*Nancy Carriuolo - At Large
*vacant - Vice President Administration & Finance/ Staff to Committee
Jennifer Cruz - Committee Secretary

Implementation Subcommittees

Selection Committee

Ed Brady
Roger Eldridge
Scott Kane
Barry Schiller
Jane Williams

Steering Committee

Ken Aurecchia (Board of Governors)
Ed Brady
Nancy Carriuolo
Paul Forte
James Salmo
Gary Penfield
Ron Pitt
Barry Schiller

Contractor Liaison

Ed Brady
Richard Prull

Kick Off Meeting Planning

Ken Aurecchia
Ed Brady
Jo-Ann D'Alessandro
Deborah Johnson
Linda Jzyk
Marlene Lopes
Madeline Nixon
Sherry Shroyer
Earl Simson

Focus Group Coordination

Ken Aurecchia
Jason Blank
Cy Cote
Jo-Ann D'Alessandro
Linda Jzyk
Scott Kane
Josh Laguerre
Marlene Lopes
Mark Paolucci
Barry Schiller
Sherry Shroyer
Chris Volcy

Space Analysis and Data Collection

Paul Banna
Jason Blank
Nancy Bockbrader
Ed Brady
Jo-Ann D'Alessandro
Roger Eldridge
Paul Forte
Ivy Locke
Madeline Nixon
Gary Penfield
Ron Pitt
Richard Prull
Earl Simson

Committee Membership

Board of Governors

*Kenneth Aurecchia

Academic Affairs

*Ron Pitt - Vice President, Academic Affairs
Jason Blank - President, RICAFT
Nancy Bockbrader - Chair, Art Department
Roger Eldridge - Interim Dean, Feinstein School of Education & Human Development
Deborah Johnson - Associate Director, Admissions
Marlene Lopes - College Archivist
Madeline Nixon - Chair, Campus Beautification Committee
Earl Simson - Interim Dean, Faculty of Arts & Sciences
Jane Williams - Dean, School of Nursing

Administration & Finance

*Ed Brady- Director, Facilities & Operations/ Capital Projects
Cy Cote- Director, Security & Safety
Richard Prull- Assistant Vice President, Information Services
*Paul Forte- Assistant Vice President, Finance/ Controller

Student Affairs

*Gary Penfield- Vice President, Student Affairs
Jo-Ann D’Alessandro- Assistant Director, Athletics
Scott Kane- Dean of Students

Student Community Government

Chris Volcy, Deputy Speaker
Josh Laguerre, President

Development & College Relations/Foundation

*James Salmo - Executive Director, RIC Foundation
Linda Jzyk - Consultant to the RIC Foundation

Professional Staff Association (PSA)

Mark Paolucci – Assistant Director, Operations and Services Student Union

Local 2879

Sherry Shroyer- Senior Word Processing Typist, Physical Sciences

Local 2878

Paul Banna- Electrician Supervisor, Physical Plant

This committee is chaired by Barry Schiller, Emeriti Faculty

  1. Executive Committee of the Council of Rhode Island College
  2. Vice President for Academic Affairs
  3. Vice President for Administration and Finance
  4. Director of Budget
  5. Controller
  6. Academic Leaders Roundtable (deans and library director) Representatives (2)
  7. Professional Staff Representatives (2)
  8. Faculty Representatives (2)
  9. Classified Staff Representatives (2)
  10. Student Government President, VP and Treasurer
  11. Alumni Representatives (2)
  12. Foundation President and Treasurer
  13. Asst. Vice President Academic Affairs (overseeing continuing education, retention and enrollment management)
  14. Interim Director of Continuing Education
  15. Development Representative
  16. Student Affairs Representative
  17. Athletics Director

Page last updated: April 13, 2010